Race Track World Logo
Home/North America/USA/Circuit of The Americas

Circuit of The Americas

Circuit of The Americas at a glance

Location
Austin, Texas
Type
road course
Length
3.426 mi (5.513 km)
Turns
20
Direction
counter-clockwise
Surface
asphalt
Elevation change
133 ft
Opened
2012
Owner
Circuit of the Americas LLC
Capacity
120,000

Track map and layout

USA Circuit of the Americas Race Track
Circuit of The Americas track layout

COTA is a purpose-built, Hermann Tilke-designed Grand Prix circuit that packs 20 corners and 133 feet of elevation change into 3.426 miles. The lap opens with the signature climb to Turn 1, a blind, uphill left-hander that crests at the circuit's highest point before plunging back down toward a multi-apex sequence of esses modeled on Silverstone's Maggotts-Becketts-Chapel complex. The back half slows into a technical, stop-start section with echoes of Istanbul Park and Hockenheim before a long back straight leads into the tight Turn 11 hairpin and a run to the flag. The mix of a genuine uphill blind corner, fast direction-change esses, and a hard-braking hairpin makes it a favorite among both F1 drivers and track-day regulars for testing car balance under load.

Named corners and sections

  • Turn 1 (Big Red / The Climb). A blind, uphill left-hander that rises to the circuit's highest point, one of the most demanding first corners in modern racing.
  • The Esses (Turns 2-9). A fast, flowing multi-apex sequence inspired by Silverstone's Maggotts-Becketts-Chapel complex, taken at high speed with big compression through the dip.
  • Turn 11. A tight, slow hairpin at the end of the back straight that provides the circuit's main overtaking zone into the DRS straight.

Configurations

LayoutLengthUsed for
Grand Prix Circuit (Full Course)3.426 mi20 turns; used for F1, MotoGP, WEC and IMSA
NASCAR Circuit2.4 mi17-turn layout introduced for NASCAR events from 2025
National Circuit2.3 mi19-turn shorter configuration used for club racing and some support series

Events and race weekends

COTA is the only US venue to host both Formula 1 and MotoGP on the same calendar. F1's United States Grand Prix runs in October and is the marquee weekend, while MotoGP's Grand Prix of the Americas returns the circuit to two wheels in the spring. the FIA World Endurance Championship's Lone Star Le Mans headlines a September weekend, and NASCAR now visits on the shorter oval-style layout. Trans-Am, Ferrari Challenge, GT World Challenge America and Porsche club events round out a packed year-round schedule, alongside concerts at the on-site Germania Insurance Amphitheater.

EventSeriesWhenNotes
Formula 1 United States Grand PrixFormula 1OctoberCOTA's flagship event, run every year since 2012
MotoGP Grand Prix of the AmericasMotoGPMarchreturned to the calendar after a hiatus
Lone Star Le MansFIA WECSeptemberFIA WEC round (Sep 6, 2026); IMSA no longer races at COTA
NASCAR weekendNASCAR Cup SeriesMarchrun on the shorter NASCAR configuration

Getting there and parking

COTA sits about 15 miles southeast of downtown Austin, closest to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport. Most out-of-town visitors fly into Austin and drive or rideshare to the circuit; for major events like the F1 weekend, the track runs paid shuttle services from satellite lots and downtown to ease the notorious event-day traffic on the surrounding two-lane roads.

  • Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS) · about 20 min drive

Parking

General parking is available on-site for a fee that varies by event; F1 and MotoGP weekends sell out car camping and preferred lots in advance, so arriving early or booking a shuttle pass is recommended.

For the F1 and MotoGP weekends, budget significant extra time for the access roads around the track, which can back up for miles; the track-run shuttle network from downtown Austin is usually faster than driving in.

Hotels and camping near Circuit of The Americas

Austin's hotel market absorbs most COTA visitors, with the city's downtown, airport-area and south Austin hotels all within a 20-30 minute drive. Rooms for the F1 weekend sell out and surge in price many months ahead, so early booking is important. The track itself also offers on-site camping and RV options for those who want to stay trackside.

Where to look

Downtown Austin, South Austin/Circuit area, and the airport corridor along State Highway 71 are the most common bases for visitors.

Camping

COTA offers designated car camping areas for major events, in addition to its year-round RV park.

RV

The COTA RV Park is a year-round campground with track views, bookable through the third-party platform Campspot; COTA also has the T11 Car Community offering private garage condos for enthusiasts.

Track days, driving experiences and lap records

COTA runs a regular calendar of open track days and HPDE events for road-going and track-prepped cars, with third-party organizers running most of the sessions on the Grand Prix or National configurations. Multiple run groups are typically offered by skill level, from novice instructed sessions to open-passing advanced groups.

Who runs days here

Lap records

CategoryTimeDriverCarYear
Formula 1 (outright)1:36.169Charles LeclercFerrari SF902019
MotoGP2:02.037Ai OguraAprilia RS-GP2026
IndyCar1:48.8953Colton HertaDallara IR-182019
NASCAR Cup2:11.549Christopher BellToyota Camry TRD2024

Spectator guide

COTA's signature vantage point is the 251-foot observation tower at Turn 1, giving a panoramic view of the uphill opening corner and the esses beyond. Grandstands wrap much of the front straight and Turn 1 climb, while general-admission hillside areas around the esses and the stadium section near Turns 12-15 offer a mix of free and paid viewing for major events.

Seating

Grandstands line the front straight, Turn 1 and the Turn 12-15 'stadium' section; general admission hillside areas overlook the esses.

Best places to watch

The Turn 1 hillside gives the best view of cars cresting the blind uphill climb; the Turn 12-15 stadium section offers a wide view of multiple corners for the price of one ticket.

Bag policy

For races, bags must be no larger than 12 x 12 x 20 inches, and coolers, thermoses and outside food and drink (including alcohol) are prohibited. One empty water bottle of 32 oz or less is allowed; small hand-held umbrellas and collapsible chairs are permitted.

Weather

  • October: F1 weekend typically sees warm days in the 80s°F with a chance of afternoon storms
  • March: MotoGP weekend is generally mild, with highs in the 70s°F

History of Circuit of The Americas

Building a Formula 1 track from scratch

Circuit of the Americas broke ground on New Year's Eve 2010 on rolling ranchland southeast of Austin, Texas, with the explicit goal of bringing Formula 1 back to the United States on a permanent, purpose-built home after years of one-off street circuits and repurposed ovals. Promoter Tavo Hellmund partnered with former racer Kevin Schwantz and designer Hermann Tilke to lay out a track that deliberately echoed the world's great corners: a blind uphill Turn 1 loosely inspired by Silverstone, a flowing esses complex borrowing from the Maggotts-Becketts-Chapel sequence, and a stop-start infield reminiscent of Istanbul Park and Hockenheim.

Opening and growth

The circuit opened in October 2012 and immediately hosted the United States Grand Prix, an event it has run every year since with only a handful of exceptions. Beyond Formula 1, COTA quickly built a reputation as America's most complete world-championship venue, adding MotoGP in 2013, IMSA and FIA World Endurance Championship rounds, and a steady stream of club racing and manufacturer events. The site was designed from the outset as a multi-purpose entertainment complex rather than just a racetrack, incorporating the Germania Insurance Amphitheater, a karting track, and an observation tower that has become the venue's visual signature.

Present day

Today COTA is the busiest world-championship road course in North America, hosting F1 and MotoGP in the same calendar year alongside NASCAR, the WEC, MotoAmerica and a full slate of club and manufacturer track days. A shorter NASCAR-specific configuration was introduced in the mid-2020s to suit stock cars, while the full 20-turn Grand Prix layout remains the standard for open-wheel and endurance racing. The track continues to expand its campus with additional camping, hospitality and residential motorsport communities aimed at turning race weekends into multi-day destinations.

Frequently asked questions

How long is Circuit of the Americas?+

The full Grand Prix circuit is 3.426 miles (5.513 km) with 20 turns; shorter National and NASCAR configurations are also used for some events.

Can you drive on the track yourself?+

Yes. Third-party organizers such as Chin Track Days, Hooked on Driving and NASA run regular HPDE track days at COTA for street and track-prepped cars, typically split into run groups by experience level.

Does COTA host both F1 and MotoGP?+

Yes, COTA is the only permanent US circuit to host both the Formula 1 United States Grand Prix and the MotoGP Grand Prix of the Americas in the same year.

Is there camping at Circuit of the Americas?+

COTA has a year-round RV park bookable through Campspot, plus dedicated car-camping areas that open for major race weekends.

What is the closest airport to COTA?+

Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS) is about 20 minutes' drive from the circuit.

Where is the best place to watch from at COTA?+

The Turn 1 hillside overlooking the blind uphill opening corner and the Turn 12-15 stadium section are generally considered the best general vantage points.

Other tracks nearby

Facts checked against 8 sources including the official circuit website. Last reviewed 2026-09-09.